© 2022 WBGO
WBGO New Record Spine Header
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations

2023 Grammy nominations announced

Samara Joy
Meredith Truax
Samara Joy

The nominations for the 2023 Grammy awards have just been announced and amongst the jazz-related nominees in multiple categories are Samara Joy, Cécile McLorin Salvant, Wayne Shorter, John Beasley, Miguel Zenón, the Baylors, and Danilo Pérez. Remarkably, the 22-year-old vocalist Joy and the duo DOMi & JD Beck were both nominated in the pop music-dominated category of Best New Artist, probably the first jazz nominees there since Esperanza Spalding in 2011, when she inexplicably ended up winning the award over Justin Bieber, Mumford & Sons, Florence + The Machine and Drake. The 2023 Grammy Awards Ceremony will be held on Feb. 5 in Los Angeles.

The nominees in the jazz and blues categories are listed below:

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Between Dreaming And Joy
    Jeff Coffin
  • Not Tight
    DOMi & JD Beck
  • Blooz
    Grant Geissman
  • Jacob's Ladder
    Brad Mehldau
  • Empire Central
    Snarky Puppy

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • “Rounds (Live)”
    Ambrose Akinmusire, soloist
  • “Keep Holding On”
    Gerald Albright, soloist
  • “Falling”
    Melissa Aldana, soloist
  • “Call Of The Drum”
    Marcus Baylor, soloist
  • “Cherokee/Koko”
    John Beasley, soloist
  • “Endangered Species”
    Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • The Evening : Live At APPARATUS
    The Baylor Project
  • Linger Awhile
    Samara Joy
  • Fade To Black
    Carmen Lundy
  • Fifty
    The Manhattan Transfer With The WDR Funkhausorchester
  • Ghost Song
    Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • New Standards Vol. 1
    Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton & Matthew Stevens
  • Live In Italy
    Peter Erskine Trio
  • LongGone
    Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride, And Brian Blade
  • Live At The Detroit Jazz Festival
    Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese & esperanza spalding
  • Parallel Motion
    Yellowjackets

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Bird Lives
    John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren & SWR Big Band
  • Remembering Bob Freedman
    Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed By Christian Jacob
  • Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra
    Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra
  • Center Stage
    Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band Conducted By Michael Abene
  • Architecture Of Storms
    Remy Le Boeuf's Assembly Of Shadows

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Fandango At The Wall In New YorkArturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective
  • Crisálida
    Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers
  • If You Will
    Flora Purim
  • Rhythm & Soul
    Arturo Sandoval
  • Música De Las Américas
    Miguel Zenón

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Heavy Load Blues
    Gov't Mule
  • The Blues Don’t Lie
    Buddy Guy
  • Get On Board
    Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder
  • The Sun Is Shining Down
    John Mayall
  • Mississippi Son
    Charlie Musselwhite

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Done Come Too Far
    Shemekia Copeland
  • Crown
    Eric Gales
  • Bloodline Maintenance
    Ben Harper
  • Set Sail
    North Mississippi Allstars
  • Brother Johnny
    Edgar Winter

Best Instrumental Composition

  • “African Tales”
    Paquito D'Rivera, composer (Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar)
  • “El País Invisible”
    Miguel Zenón, composer (Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith & Casey Rafn)
  • “Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues”
    Danilo Pérez, composer (Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers)
  • “Refuge”
    Geoffrey Keezer, composer (Geoffrey Keezer)
  • “Snapshots”
    Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • “As Days Go By (An Arrangement Of The Family Matters Theme Song)”
    Armand Hutton, arranger (Armand Hutton Featuring Terrell Hunt & Just 6)
  • “How Deep Is Your Love”
    Matt Cusson, arranger (Kings Return)
  • “Main Titles (Doctor Strange In The Multiverse Of Madness)”
    Danny Elfman, arranger (Danny Elfman)
  • “Minnesota, WI”
    Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf)
  • “Scrapple From The Apple”
    John Beasley, arranger (Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Aeur)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • “Let It Happen”
    Louis Cole, arranger (Louis Cole)
  • “Never Gonna Be Alone”
    Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Lizzy McAlpine & John Mayer)
  • “Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying”
    Cécile McLorin Salvant, arranger (Cécile McLorin Salvant)
  • “Songbird (Orchestral Version)”
    Vince Mendoza, arranger (Christine McVie)
  • “2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram)”
    Nathan Schram & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet)
For over 27 years, Lee Mergner served as an editor and publisher of JazzTimes until his resignation in January 2018. Thereafter, Mergner continued to regularly contribute features, profiles and interviews to the publication as a contributing editor for the next 4+ years. JazzTimes, which has won numerous ASCAP-Deems Taylor awards for music journalism, was founded in 1970 and was described by the All Music Guide, as “arguably the finest jazz magazine in the world.”