Event Details

  • March 2, 2019 to
    March 31, 2019
  • 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • 10-16

Venue

  • VARIOUS
  • 9719 23RD AVE, # 1
  • NEW YORK, NY 11369
  • (718) 429-3681

Event Description

Women’s History Month Music and Arts Festival # 17.

March 1 Antoinette Montague Quartet @ SOUNDBITE 737 9TH AVE NYC
March 2 Erena Terakubo Quartet @ SOUNDBITE 737 9TH AVE NYC with Hyuna Park- piano and –Kenoa Mendenhall -bass Wen- tin Wu7 & 9pm sets
MARCH 2 Lisa Andrea Quartet @ the Bean Runner Cafe 21 North Division St. Peekskill NY 8-11pm
March 2 Amina Baraka's Tribute to Ella Baker Sistas Place 456 Nostrand Ave. Brooklyn.
March 2 JAZZ IN PINK @ THE MADISON THEATRE @ MOLLOY COLLEGE featuring Jazmin Ghent ,Karen Briggs, Marie Antoinette ,Gail Jhonson Dlove,Dee Simone and Robin Bramlett . For Tickets:516 323-4444 madisontheatreny.org Lisa Andrea Quartet @ the Bean Runner Cafe 21 North Division St. Peekesill NY 8-11pm
March 3 Inner Circle Band with Asa Lovechild @ Queens Central Library 89-11 Merrick Blvd, Jamaica, NY 11432 3-4:15pm
March 3 Daralyn Jay @Russian Samovar 256 West 52nd St NYC 3-7pm
March 4 Sharel Cassity @ the Blue Note
March 4 John jay College presents AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMEN ORGANIZER And EDUCATORS WHO CHANGED THE POSITON OF WOMEN OF COLOR IN AMERICA @NEW BUILDING 9.64 1:30-2:40 PM DEPT OF AFRICANA STUDIES 212 237-8764 131 West 3rd St NYC 10012
March 6 Carol Sudhalter Jam session@ Flushing Town 137-35 Northern Blvd Flushing N..Y. 11354
March 7 Annette St John performs @ River Bank State Park 679 Riverside Drive NYC 10031 12noon
March 9 Bertha Hope Quartet featuring Lakecia Benjamin alto sax @ Soundbite Restaurant 737 9th Ave.NYC 7 and 9 pm
Mar 9 TBA Tribute to Winnie Mandela @Sistas Place 456 Nostrand Ave. Brooklyn.
March 9 Tulivu Donna Cumberbatch's Tribute to Winnie Mandela @ Sistas Place 456 Nostrand Ave Brooklyn 9pm
March 10 Boncellia Lewis@Russian Samovar 256 West 52nd St
March 16 Elena Andujar :Flamenco! @ the Bean Runner Cafe 21 South Division St. Peekskill NY 8-11pm
Mar 16 Camille Gainer-Jones tribute to Miriam Makeba @Sistas Place 456 Nostrand Ave. Brooklyn. Aziza Miller Band @ the Soundbite Restaurant 737 9th Ave NYC
March 17 Steph Walker @Russian Samovar 256 West 52nd
March 17 Bertha Hope Quintet @ Sugar Hill Childrens Museum 898 St Nicholas Ave @ 155th St NYC.
March 21 ***LADY GOT CHOPS INTERNATIONAL GALA:Global Harmony: A Woman's Perspective Concert and Panel Flushing Town Hall 137-35 Northern Blvd, Flushing, NY 11354Featured artists: Vanessa Rubin-vox ,Bertha Hope-piano,Yayoi Ikawa-piano, Lucy Blanco-vox, Edwina Thorne-trumpet, Annette A Aguilar-perc., Erena Terakubo-alto sax, Lucianna Padmore-drum, Matoaka Little Eagle-storyteller,Deborah Knapper-guitar, Goussy Célestin-vox/piano, Regina Bonelli-vox/piano, Kim Weston-Moran-emcee, Whitney Marchelle-vox/piano and Kim Clarke-bass organizer .
***THIS EVENT MADE POSSIBLE(IN PART) BY QUEENSCOUNCIL FOR THE ARTS WITH PUBLIC FUNDS FROM THE NEW YORK CITY DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL AFFAIRS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE CITY COUNCIL***
March 23 Barbara King Quartet @ the Soundbite Restaurant.
March 23 Charanee Wade Tribute to Ida B Wells @Sistas Place 456 Nostrand Ave. Brooklyn.
March 24 C.Honey Smith @Russian Samovar 256 West 52nd St 3-7
March 25th Sharel Cassity @ the Blue Note
March 30 Annette Aguilar and Stringbeans @ Bean Runner
Cafe 21 N Division St.Peekskill, N.Y.
March 30 Lil Phillips Tribute to Fanny Lou Hamer Sista's Place456 Nostrand Ave. Brooklyn.9pm
March 31 Stephanie JNote @Russian Samovar 256 West 52nd St 3-7pm

Event presented by:

  • Lady Got Chops women's istory month Music and Arts Festival Inc A 501c3 charitable
  • (718) 429-3681
  • KIMCLARKE99@GMAIL.COM
  • http://ladygotchops.com

Artist/Group Info: